Recommended Books

Skilled Worker Immigrant Class

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration applications are assessed on six factors.
These selection factors are designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. Each Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration selection factor is allotted a maximum number of points, and applicants must attain at least 67 points in order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.
The selection factors may be summarized as follows:
Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 21 points.Age: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
Whatever the number of points awarded, Canadian Immigration Visa Officers always have the discretion to accept or refuse an application based on a substituted evaluation. In addition to scoring at least 67 points, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.
Number of family members Funds required
1 10,168
2 12,659
3 15,563
4 18,895
5 21,431
6 24,170
7 + 26,910

Getting a job before coming to Canada

One of the most challenging thing that any immigrant can find is getting a job before coming to Canada. Although, it is one of the key element for succeeding in starting a new life-besides getting more points in the skilled worker category, it also help you to integrate faster to the Canadian Society and make your transition easier.
Online jobs boads are a good source of employment opportunities. But remember that it will no be easy, since you are abroad and the employer still will prefer someone with canadian experience and good comunication skills in one of the official languages: English or French. A good advice will be to prepare a good resume selling your skills and also getting a skype account,so the employer can contact you over the internet and have an interview without paying for long distance phone calls.
My personal recommendation is to do a complete and extensive research of the labor market. This means to check the potential demand of your profession or occupation in every province in Canada that you are considering in your immigration goals. Also the cost of living (food, transportation, housing, utilities, schools, etc.); the salary range,and settlement services available.
Some occupation will require a license and a certification. You need to understand the requirements and try to work your way to obtain it. Meanwhile, once in Canada,you might see yourself doing jobs under your qualifications during your transition period in Canada.
You also must start your process of accreditation with WES service, so the potential employers can verify the equivalence of your credentials in comparison with the Canadian educational system.
In other words, you must be prepared and have a plan to achieve your dreams. I highly suggest you to visit the following web site and post your resume: www. nexus-jobs.com if you desired to get a job before coming to Canada.
Thank you for your attention,
Sincerely,Andy Rodriguez

The new Canadian Immigration Class

The Canadian Experience Class presents several positive aspects such as:
1- CIC's goal for 2008 is to admit between 10,000 and 12,000 under the new CEC category of immigration. According to the Canadian Bureau of international Education, Canada's current international student talent pool has the potencial to add up to 30,000 skilled immigrants every year.
2-Foreign students and Temporary Foreign workers with Canadian work experience are well positioned to make a rapid transition to the Canadian labour force. There is also less need for the government to provide setllement and integration services to these individuals.
3-Applicants will have the choice to receive Permanent Residence status at either a port of entry or a CIC local office. Thus, they do not have to leave the country to apply and come back in.
4- The CEC represents a shift from Canada's point-based system which attempts to predict the employability of an intending immigrant, to a system that relies on actual Canadian employability.
Note: Information published by the Canadian Chamber of Commerce.