Monday, December 15, 2008

Canadian Job Market




The Canadian Immigration system is designed to attract highly educated and skilled people to meet the economic demand of the society. But once newcomers arrive, they are confronted with a lot of challenges once they start looking for employment. Every year more than 250,000 new immigrants are in this situation. Those who work smart and hard can overcome the initial barriers.

The most common barriers for new immigrants in Canada are:

1- Language Skills in either English or French.

2- Accreditation of foreign diplomas and recognition of international experience.

3- Lack of social and business networks.

4- Competing with established Canadian.

5- Lack of Canadian experience in their field.

6- Need a Canadian licence to work in a regulate occupation.

These barriers are just some reasons why skilled immigrants such as doctor, engineers, lawyers and teachers may start working as taxi drivers or fast food cashiers. In most cases these are temporary survival jobs. For instance, a new immigrant might consider improving his skills by taking language and computer classes or enrolling in college to prepare for certification in a professional field.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, you will need to have a plan. Remember if you fail to plan, you plan to fail. I highly recommend these tips for success:

1- Learn, improve and practice the language.

2- Become computer literate.

3- Acreditate your credentials before coming to Canada.

4- Obtain an international driver’s licence.

5- Know the requirements of your occupation.

6- Understand the job market.

7- Email your resume to companies or online job board such as Monster.ca, Workopolis.com, nexus-jobs.com, etc.

Success will not come easy, but if you use the Canadian support system (government, businesses, online communities and settlement organizations), your chances for success will increase dramatically.

Sunday, August 24, 2008

International students: migrating to Manitoba


The International Student priority assessment stream is for graduates who have established strong ties to Manitoba and intend to live, work and establish their careers here.

To be eligible to apply you must have already:
graduated from a post-secondary educational program of at least one academic year at a Manitoba institution
obtained a post-graduation open work permit from CIC
received from a Manitoba employer a formal offer of a full-time, long-term job related to your field of studies, AND
You must be working for that Manitoba employer, and have been so for at least six months.
How to apply for a post-grad work permit NOTE: You must apply to CIC for your work permit within 90 days of completing your educational degree or program requirements. The CIC website has the application, instructions and details on the program. If you need help see the international student advisor at your school.

Get help with your Manitoba Provincial Nominee applicationTo apply for the PNP download an application kit or pick one up at Manitoba Immigration and Multiculturalism's Winnipeg office. If you need assistance or more information attend one of our information sessions for students. They are held the last Tuesday of every month at 2 p.m. on the 7th floor of 213 Notre Dame Avenue.
To attend an information session please register in advance. E-mail mpnp-info-sessions@gov.mb.ca or phone 945-2806.

CIC changes don't affect current MPNP applicationsCitizenship and Immigration Canada changed the criteria for its Post-graduate Work Permit Program April 21, 2008. Manitoba grads currently on a work permit issued prior to that date can still apply to the PNP under the old criteria. As well, the changes do not affect applications already submitted.

Manitoba's processing times for student applications continue to be expedited and you will continue to receive priority assessment.

If your status changes while you're awaiting MPNP assessmentWorking grads who move from the job they indicated on their PNP application must notify the PNP in writing and include a personal reference and job offer letter from their new employer in Manitoba.

Grads from other provinces are welcome. If you completed a post-secondary educational program in another province of Canada you could still qualify for the MPNP under the Employer Direct stream.

To be considered, grads from other Canadian provinces or territories must:
be working and have been with the same Manitoba for at least six months on a post-graduate open work permit
demonstrate strong ties to Manitoba (such as friends or family)
Go to the Employer Direct page to read what you must do under this PNP assessment stream.

video

10 STEPS to apply to Manitoba PNP


This is the procedure followed by immigrants who have successfully settled in Manitoba as provincial nominees.

1-Learn about Manitoba Read the information in the Before you apply section about jobs, society, language, etc. so you can make an informed choice and have realistic expectations about resettling yourself and your family in Manitoba.

2-Download and print the free application kit.The application kit is a booklet with detailed explanations and instructions. It includes all PNP forms, free of charge.

3-Read the entire application before you start filling it in.

4-Determine which forms you need.For example, Family stream requires an affidavit of support (MAS); the General stream requires different supporting documents with your application.

5-Gather your supporting documents.The Document Checklist explains what personal and other documents you are required to send with your application. For example, letters from your employer, school records.

6-Fill in your application.

7-Check your application.Verify you have filled in every question and included all documents you were instructed to prepare and include.

8-Mail your application to our office.Photocopy your completed application for your records (and your permanent residence application should be approved by the PNP). Mail the original to the PNP office in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

9-Wait for their reply.Their will mail you a letter advising that they received your application, then a letter advising you of the outcome of your application.

10-Successful applicant applies for Canadian permanent resident visa.If you are accepted to the PNP we will send you a Letter of Approval. You need this when you take the last step in the immigration process, which is applying to the Government of Canada for permanent resident visas for you and eligible family members.

video

The Manitoba Nominee Program


The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is a government immigration program that selects skilled workers who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province Manitoba.

This page explains eligibility requirements. Note that the PNP has several "streams." For example, there's a stream for graduating international students and a stream for applicants who have the support of family who reside in Manitoba. The streams have different criteria; each is explained on its own page.

In summary, the PNP accepts applications from skilled workers who can make a positive contribution to our economy and society as permanent residents. This requires:
education and training
work experience
enough English or French to start a job soon after arrival
a connection to Manitoba (for example, friends or family or current employment)
settlement supports (enough money to maintain yourself and your family while you are becoming established)
the intention to settle permanently in Manitoba

Please review the information in each of the five steps below to find out if you are eligible to apply to the PNP.
Step 1: Do you have legal status in your country of residence?You must be able to show proof that you have legal status in the country where you are now living. If you are currently living in Canada you must provide proof of your current status as a visitor, student or temporary worker. You are not eligible to apply if you are currently a refugee claimant or refused claimant living in Canada. You may apply from outside Canada if you are able to provide proof of legal status in your country of residence.

Step 2: Are you a skilled worker who is employable in Manitoba?You must be able to provide proof that you have the training (including any licence or certification), work experience and language ability to find employment in your intended occupation in Manitoba, soon after you arrive. (The PNP does not guarantee employment to successful applicants in their intended or other occupations.)

Step 3: Do you have sufficient settlement supports?To apply you must provide evidence that you have financial resources in your own name demonstrating that you are able to:
• pay your Government of Canada immigration fees and travel expenses to Manitoba
• support yourself while you are looking for employment
• ensure your successful settlement in ManitobaAs a general rule, applicants should have at least C$10,000 plus C$2,000 for each accompanying dependant.

Step 4: Do you meet the criteria of an application assessment stream?Priority assessment streams are for applicants who can demonstrate the strongest potential to settle successfully and permanently in Manitoba. They are assessed before applications under the General stream.


Employer Direct
• an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba pre-approved by the MPNPIf your job offer has not been pre-approved by the MPNP you must:
• have an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba
• have a work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
• be currently working for the Manitoba employer that has offered you the job and been working there for at least six months

International Student
• an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba
• a post-graduate open work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada after you completed a post-secondary educational program of at least eight months in Manitoba
• currently working for the Manitoba employer that offered you the job and been working there for at least six months

Family Support
• a close relative in Manitoba who has signed a Manitoba Affidavit of Support (MAS)

Strategic InitiativeStrategic Initiatives are undertaken at the discretion of the PNP in accordance with program needs and available resources.

You are eligible to apply if you:
• participated in an exploratory visit to Manitoba, confirmed by the MPNP, and had an interview with a MPNP officer, or
• were interviewed by a MPNP officer and received a letter of invitation to apply as part of a MPNP targeted overseas promotional initiative
General stream.

You must have at least one of the following:
• a close relative in Manitoba who has signed an Affidavit of Support (MAS)
• two friends or distant relatives in Manitoba who have each signed an Affidavit of Support
• completed education in Manitoba
• previous work experience in Manitoba (six months minimum)

Step 5: Do you have a complete application?You must submit all required forms and documents described in the Documents Checklist (MDOC) for the principal applicant and all accompanying dependants. The MPNP will not accept incomplete applications.

NOTE: There is no deadline for applying to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program. However, program criteria may change without notice and your application will be assessed according to the criteria in place at the time we receive your complete application.


video

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Foreign Worker Program in Canada

Only citizens and permanent residents of Canada are entitled to work in Canada without any special document. Each year about 90,000 persons come into Canada to work in a temporary resident capacity.

The Temporary Foreign Worker program (TFW) allows employers to hire foreign
workers to meet their human resource needs when Canadian workers are not readily
available.
The Program is jointly administered by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and
Human Resources and Social Development Canada/Service Canada (HRSDC/SC), and
operates under the authority of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and
Regulations (IRPA).

HRSDC/SC’s role with respect to the entry into Canada of temporary foreign workers is
to provide employers and CIC with a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) which describes the
impact the entry of a temporary foreign worker would have on the Canadian labour
market. HRSDC/SC assesses employer requests against set criteria such as recruitment efforts for Canadian workers and confirms that wages and working conditions are consistent with those prevailing in Canada for the occupation. If HRSDC/SC confirms that there are not enough Canadian citizens or permanent residents available to fill the jobs, a positive LMO is issued. The foreign national can then proceed and apply to CIC for a work permit.

Employers will still be required to first advertise for Canadian workers to ensure that
Canadians and permanent residents are given the opportunity to apply for available
positions. However, employers will only need to advertise on the Job Bank, Canada’s
national job website for at least seven days, or conduct similar recruitment activities.
For certain low-skilled occupations, employers have to satisfy both conditions.
An employer seeking to hire a temporary foreign worker for an occupation which
appears on a regional occupations list is still required to obtain an LMO from
HRSDC/SC and will still need to satisfy all other Foreign Worker Program criteria (e.g.
wages and working conditions) in order to receive a positive LMO (i.e. confirmation).

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Skilled Worker Immigrant Class

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration applications are assessed on six factors.
These selection factors are designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. Each Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration selection factor is allotted a maximum number of points, and applicants must attain at least 67 points in order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.
The selection factors may be summarized as follows:
Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 21 points.Age: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
Whatever the number of points awarded, Canadian Immigration Visa Officers always have the discretion to accept or refuse an application based on a substituted evaluation. In addition to scoring at least 67 points, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.
Number of family members Funds required
1 10,168
2 12,659
3 15,563
4 18,895
5 21,431
6 24,170
7 + 26,910

Monday, June 16, 2008

Getting a job before coming to Canada

One of the most challenging thing that any immigrant can find is getting a job before coming to Canada. Although, it is one of the key element for succeeding in starting a new life-besides getting more points in the skilled worker category, it also help you to integrate faster to the Canadian Society and make your transition easier.
Online jobs boads are a good source of employment opportunities. But remember that it will no be easy, since you are abroad and the employer still will prefer someone with canadian experience and good comunication skills in one of the official languages: English or French. A good advice will be to prepare a good resume selling your skills and also getting a skype account,so the employer can contact you over the internet and have an interview without paying for long distance phone calls.
My personal recommendation is to do a complete and extensive research of the labor market. This means to check the potential demand of your profession or occupation in every province in Canada that you are considering in your immigration goals. Also the cost of living (food, transportation, housing, utilities, schools, etc.); the salary range,and settlement services available.
Some occupation will require a license and a certification. You need to understand the requirements and try to work your way to obtain it. Meanwhile, once in Canada,you might see yourself doing jobs under your qualifications during your transition period in Canada.
You also must start your process of accreditation with WES service, so the potential employers can verify the equivalence of your credentials in comparison with the Canadian educational system.
In other words, you must be prepared and have a plan to achieve your dreams. I highly suggest you to visit the following web site and post your resume: www. nexus-jobs.com if you desired to get a job before coming to Canada.
Thank you for your attention,
Sincerely,Andy Rodriguez

The new Canadian Immigration Class

The Canadian Experience Class presents several positive aspects such as:
1- CIC's goal for 2008 is to admit between 10,000 and 12,000 under the new CEC category of immigration. According to the Canadian Bureau of international Education, Canada's current international student talent pool has the potencial to add up to 30,000 skilled immigrants every year.
2-Foreign students and Temporary Foreign workers with Canadian work experience are well positioned to make a rapid transition to the Canadian labour force. There is also less need for the government to provide setllement and integration services to these individuals.
3-Applicants will have the choice to receive Permanent Residence status at either a port of entry or a CIC local office. Thus, they do not have to leave the country to apply and come back in.
4- The CEC represents a shift from Canada's point-based system which attempts to predict the employability of an intending immigrant, to a system that relies on actual Canadian employability.
Note: Information published by the Canadian Chamber of Commerce.